All Nations Recruitment Privacy Notice

As part of any recruitment process, All Nations Christian College collects and processes personal data relating to job applicants. The College is committed to protecting your privacy and to meeting our data protection obligations.  This privacy notice is intended to give you an understanding of how and why we use the information you provide to us via our website and otherwise. 

Data controller: All Nations Christian College Network, Easneye, Ware, Hertfordshire SG12 8LX
 

What information does the College collect?

The College collects a range of information about you. This includes:

  • your name, address and contact details, including email address and telephone number;
  • details of your qualifications, skills, experience and employment history;
  • information about your current level of remuneration, including benefit entitlements;
  • whether or not you have a disability for which the College needs to make reasonable adjustments during the recruitment process; and
  • information about your entitlement to work in the UK.

The College may collect this information in a variety of ways. For example, data might be contained in application forms, CVs or resumes, obtained from your passport or other identity documents, or collected through interviews or other forms of assessment, including online tests.

The College may also collect personal data about you from third parties, such as references supplied by former employers and information from criminal records checks. The College will normally only seek information from third parties only once a job offer to you has been made and will inform you that it is doing so.

Data will be stored in a range of different places, including on your application record, in HR management systems and on other IT systems (including email).
 

Why does the College process personal data?

The College needs to process data to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract with you. It may also need to process your data to enter into a contract with you.

In some cases, the College needs to process data to ensure that it is complying with its legal obligations. For example, it is required to check a successful applicant's eligibility to work in the UK before employment starts.

The College has a legitimate interest in processing personal data during the recruitment process and for keeping records of the process. Processing data from job applicants allows the College to manage the recruitment process, assess and confirm a candidate's suitability for employment and decide to whom to offer a job. The College may also need to process data from job applicants to respond to and defend against legal claims.

The College may process special categories of data, such as information about ethnic origin, sexual orientation or religion or belief, to monitor recruitment statistics. It may also collect information about whether or not applicants are disabled to make reasonable adjustments for candidates who have a disability. The College processes such information to carry out its obligations and exercise specific rights in relation to employment.

For some roles, the College is obliged to seek information about criminal convictions and offences. Where the College seeks this information, it does so because it is necessary for it to carry out its obligations and exercise specific rights in relation to employment.

The College will not use your data for any purpose other than the recruitment exercise for which you have applied.
 

Who has access to data?

Your information may be shared internally for the purposes of the recruitment exercise. This includes members of the HR and recruitment team, interviewers involved in the recruitment process, managers in the business area with a vacancy and IT staff if access to the data is necessary for the performance of their roles.

The College will not share your data with third parties, unless your application for employment is successful and it makes you an offer of employment. The College will then share your data with former employers to obtain references for you, employment background check providers to obtain necessary background checks and the Disclosure and Barring Service to obtain necessary criminal records checks.

The College will not transfer your data outside the European Economic Area, except to Colleges covered by a Privacy Shield Framework.
 

How does the College protect data?

The College takes the security of your data seriously. It has internal policies and controls in place to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by our employees in the proper performance of their duties. Computer files are encrypted with only the people outlined above able to access them. Paper files are always kept locked with only those people outlined above able to access them.
 

For how long does the College keep data?

If your application for employment is unsuccessful, the College will hold your data on file for six months after the end of the relevant recruitment process. At the end of that period or once you withdraw your consent, your data is deleted or destroyed.

If your application for employment is successful, personal data gathered during the recruitment process will be transferred to your personnel file and retained during your employment. The periods for which your data will be held will be provided to you in a new privacy notice.
 

What are your rights?

As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:

  • access and obtain a copy of your data on request;
  • require the College to change incorrect or incomplete data;
  • require the College to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing; and
  • object to the processing of your data where the College is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please us by calling 01920 443500, or emailing our head of HR: Shelagh Windsor-Richards at s.windsor-richards@allnations.ac.uk We will make every effort to respond to you within 7 days and within no more than 30 days. If you believe that the College has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the data protection supervisory authority, The UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) who can be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/handling
 

What if you do not provide personal data?

You are under no statutory or contractual obligation to provide data to the College during the recruitment process. However, if you do not provide the information, the College may not be able to process your application properly or at all.
 

Automated decision-making

Recruitment processes are not based on automated decision-making.
 

Notice Review: This notice is effective from April 2018. We will review it regularly and will update it when necessary, so please check back from time to time.

All Nations Christian College Limited is a registered charity (no. 311028) and a company limited by guarantee, registered in England (no 990054). The College has a fully owned trading subsidiary: All Nations Trading Limited, a registered company (no. 1189164). Both companies have a registered address of: Easneye, Ware, Hertfordshire, SG12 8LX.

Latest News

  • Enquirers' Day

    29th October 2018
  • Easneye Lecture: Elaine Storkey

    9th November 2018
  • Enquirers' Day

    16th November 2018