All Nations Mailing Privacy Notice

 

There are two categories of people who receive mailings from us:

  • Subscribers; and
  • FABS (Former Staff & Volunteers, Alumni and Board members) – see further down the page for the FABS privacy notice.

 

 

A. Subscribers Mailing Privacy Notice

Thank you for asking to join our mailing list. All Nations Christian College is committed to protecting your privacy and to meeting our data protection obligations.  This privacy notice is intended to give you an understanding of how and why we use the information you provide to us via our website and otherwise. 

Data Controller: All Nations Christian College, Easneye, Ware, Herts, SG12 8LX UK

 

What information does the College collect and why?

As a subscriber you are asked to provide your name, title, address, email and/or phone number in order to receive the mailings you have chosen and consented to receive.

We believe that we have a legitimate interest in contacting you should we need to check your contact details or mailing preferences or to respond to any other communication we receive from you, whether directly or via our website(s).

It is your responsibility to inform us of any changes in your contact details so that we can maintain accurate records and continue to support your mailing preferences.

 

Who has access to your data?

College Staff: The Communications Team has primary responsibility for processing your data by putting your information on our database and facilitating the submission of your mailing preferences. Given that our database also includes visitors to our Enquirers’ Days, those who apply for our courses, students and staff past and present, other College administrative staff also have access to this data as well as the IT department when they are required to provide technical support in order to fulfil their roles and responsibilities.

Third Parties: We will never sell, distribute, or lease your personal information to third parties. However those providing technical support may have access to your name and contact details. All third parties are obliged to be compliant with data protection legislation. Third parties who may have access to your data include:

1. IT Support: Our website host and mail distributors, have an agreement with us to use the personal information we provide them only to provide, support or improve their services to us. They are obliged to never sell our subscriber lists and neither they nor their third parties (where applicable) have a direct relationship with you nor advertise their services to you.

 Our external IT support are also able to access your personal data if it is stored on our network.They are only able to access this for technical support and at our request and are legally bound not to breach anyone’s privacy in performing their duties.

2. Internet Facilitators: When you browse or use our website to contact us, by default your computing device will also send information to us, such as your IP address and other device specific information in order to enable the website to function as it should. However this only identifies devices, not the people who use them. Google Analytics collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns to help us improve visitor experience Cookies also enable us to improve the usability of our website. Please see how we use cookies on our Cookies page https://www.allnations.ac.uk/cookies-policy on the website. Please note that when you send an email to us, it is transmitted from server to server as it crosses the Internet. Along the way, server administrators can read what you send and we cannot ensure or guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of data will not occur whilst data is being transferred.

3. Payment facilitators: Subscribers who choose to donate or make a payment to the College of any kind should also know that Barclaycard EPDQ, provides the means for us to accept and process card payments where the cardholder is not present. For more information please see their website: https://www.barclays.co.uk/important-information/privacy-policy/

 

How does the College protect data?

The College takes the security of your data seriously. It has internal policies and controls in place to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by our employees in the proper performance of their duties. We use a secure server for computer files and only permit access to our website using secure connections. We also encrypt all personal data held digitally. When we store paper records, they are always kept in locked cabinets or rooms which are locked when unoccupied, with access only available to those who need to do so.

The College will not transfer data outside the European Economic Area, except where subscribers have provided us with contact details outside the EEA and when using the services of Mailchimp. Mailchimp who are one of our mail distributors adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles and are Privacy Shield certified. They are listed on the US Department of Commerce Privacy Shield website as  The Rocket Science Group LLC d/b/a MailChimp.

Breaches of security: If for some reason we experience a breach in our security, we will fulfil our legal obligation to inform the data protection supervisory authority, The UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) within 72 hours. We will inform you if there is a possibility that you might have been or you have been harmed by any breach.

 

For how long does the College keep data?

We keep your data until you unsubscribe. Please allow at least one month for this request to affect all mailings.

Other communications from subscribers are deleted when we have sent a response. Data contained in requests which require forwarding to a specific department are kept according to that department’s privacy notice and according to our Data Disposal Schedule. 

You have the choice whether to give us permanent consent to receive our regular mailings or to be contacted every two years to be asked whether you wish to renew your consent. In either event, you may withdraw your consent or amend your mailing preferences at any time by clicking unsubscribe in our emails to you or by contacting us directly.

 

What are your rights?

As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:

  • access and obtain a copy of the information we hold about you, on request;
  • require the College to change incorrect or incomplete data;
  • require the College to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing;
  • object to the processing of your data where the College is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, or otherwise complain about the way we are processing your data, please contact us by calling 01920 443500, emailing us at info@allnations.ac.uk . We will make every effort to respond to you within 7 days and within no later than 30 days. If you believe that the College has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the data protection supervisory authority, The UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) who can be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/handling

Notice Review: This notice is effective from May 2018. We will review it regularly and will update it when necessary, so please check back from time to time.

All Nations Christian College Limited is a registered charity (no. 311028) and a company limited by guarantee, registered in England (no 990054). The College has a fully owned trading subsidiary: All Nations Trading Limited, a registered company (no. 1189164). Both companies have a registered address of: Easneye, Ware, Hertfordshire, SG12 8LX.

 

B. FABS Mailing Privacy Notice

As formerly or currently closely connected with the College we believe that we have a legitimate interest in contacting you for the following reasons:

  • with the mailings you have indicated you would like to receive; and/or
  • in order to check your current contact details or mailing preferences; and/or
  • to respond to any other communication we receive from you, whether directly or via our website(s).

FABS: Former Staff & Volunteers, Alumni and Board members.

Data Controller: All Nations Christian College, Easneye, Ware, Herts, SG12 8LX UK

The College is committed to protecting your privacy and to meeting our data protection obligations.  This privacy notice is intended to give you an understanding of how and why we use the information you provide to us via our website and otherwise.
 

What information does the College collect and why?

When you became a member of staff, volunteer, student or Board Member you were added to our data base. The following data is still stored on our database, which is used to process our regular mailings:

Former Staff and Volunteers: database number, title, name, address, telephone, email, date of birth, gender, marital status, nationality, ethnicity, courses undertaken with dates awards received, mode of course delivery, role and dates of employment, tutor group membership, whether and when you attended an Enquirer’s Day, a log of communications between us and the type of contact you have requested.

Alumni: the same data as for staff, excluding role and dates of employment but including tutor group membership.

Board members: database no., title, name, address, telephone, email, date of birth, gender, marital status, a log of communications between us and the type of contact you have requested.

For some people their record also contains a photograph and from September 2015 we have been recording the amount and date of any donations received from you.

Whilst we make every effort to maintain accurate records, it is your responsibility to inform us of any changes in your contact details so that we can maintain accurate records and continue to support your mailing preferences.
 

Who has access to your data?

College Staff: The Communications Team has primary responsibility for processing your data by putting your information on our database and facilitating the submission of your mailing preferences. Given that our database also includes visitors to our Enquirers’ Days, those who apply for our courses, students and staff past and present, other College administrative staff also have access to this data as well as the IT department when they are required to provide technical support in order to fulfil their roles and responsibilities.

Third Parties: We will never sell, distribute, or lease your personal information to third parties. However those providing technical support may have access to your name and contact details. All third parties are obliged to be compliant with data protection legislation. Third parties who may have access to your data include:

1. IT Support: Our website host and mail distributors, have an agreement with us to use the personal information we provide them only to provide, support or improve their services to us. They are obliged to never sell our subscriber lists and neither they nor their third parties (where applicable) have a direct relationship with you nor advertise their services to you.

Our external IT support are also able to access your personal data if it is stored on our network.They are only able to access this for technical support and at our request and are legally bound not to breach anyone’s privacy in performing their duties.

2. Internet Facilitators: When you browse or use our website to contact us, by default your computing device will also send information to us, such as your IP address and other device specific information in order to enable the website to function as it should. However this only identifies devices, not the people who use them. Google Analytics collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns to help us improve visitor experience Cookies also enable us to improve the usability of our website. Please see how we use cookies on our Cookies page (+) on the website. Please note that when you send an email to us, it is transmitted from server to server as it crosses the Internet. Along the way, server administrators can read what you send and we cannot ensure or guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of data will not occur whilst data is being transferred.

3. Payment facilitators: Subscribers who choose to donate or make a payment to the College of any kind should also know that Barclaycard EPDQ, provides the means for us to accept and process card payments where the cardholder is not present. For more information please see their website:

How does the College protect data?

The College takes the security of your data seriously. It has internal policies and controls in place to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by our employees in the proper performance of their duties. We use a secure server for computer files and only permit access to our website using secure connections. We also encrypt all personal data held digitally. When we store paper records, they are always kept in locked cabinets or rooms which are locked when unoccupied, with access only available to those who need to do so.

The College will not transfer data outside the European Economic Area, except where subscribers have provided us with contact details outside the EEA and when using the services of Mailchimp. Mailchimp who are one of our mail distributors adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles and are Privacy Shield certified. They are listed on the US Department of Commerce Privacy Shield website as  The Rocket Science Group LLC d/b/a MailChimp.

Breaches of security: If for some reason we experience a breach in our security, we will fulfil our legal obligation to inform the data protection supervisory authority, The UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) within 72 hours. We will inform you if there is a possibility that you might have been or you have been harmed by any breach.
 

For how long does the College keep data?

We keep your data until you unsubscribe. Please allow at least one month for this request to affect all mailings.

Other communications from subscribers are deleted when we have sent a response. Data contained in requests which require forwarding to a specific department are kept according to that department’s privacy notice and according to our Data Disposal Schedule. 

You have the choice whether to give us permanent consent to receive our regular mailings or to be contacted every two years to be asked whether you wish to renew your consent. In either event, you may withdraw your consent or amend your mailing preferences at any time by clicking unsubscribe in our emails to you or by contacting us directly.
 

What are your rights?

As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:

  • access and obtain a copy of the information we hold about you, on request;
  • require the College to change incorrect or incomplete data;
  • require the College to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing;
  • object to the processing of your data where the College is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, or otherwise complain about the way we are processing your data, please contact us by calling 01920 443500, emailing us at info@allnations.ac.uk . We will make every effort to respond to you within 7 days and within no later than 30 days. If you believe that the College has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the data protection supervisory authority, The UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) who can be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/handling

Notice Review: This notice is effective from May 2018. We will review it regularly and will update it when necessary, so please check back from time to time.

 

 

All Nations Christian College Limited is a registered charity (no. 311028) and a company limited by guarantee, registered in England (no 990054). The College has a fully owned trading subsidiary: All Nations Trading Limited, a registered company (no. 1189164). Both companies have a registered address of: Easneye, Ware, Hertfordshire, SG12 8LX.

Latest News

  • Taste and See Day

    6th October 2018
  • Enquirers' Day

    29th October 2018
  • Easneye Lecture: Elaine Storkey

    9th November 2018